CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 818018

Mr. Dennis Heck
Tower Group International, Inc.
2400 Marine Avenue
Redondo Beach, California 90278-1103

RE: The tariff classification of an Integrated Dewar Cooler Assembly (IDCA) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated December 13, 1995 and subsequent correspondence dated January 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aerojet General Corporation, Azusa, California.

The item described in your letter and accompanying literature is an Integrated Dewar Cooler Assembly (IDCA) comprised of: a dewar; a cryocooler with electronic controller; and a transfer line connecting the dewar to the cryocooler. The dewar is a metal and glass vacuum housing that contains a cold finger topped with a focal plane array (incorporating an infrared detector), a cold shield, and an optical bandpass filter. The dewar has a glass window to allow infrared light to pass to the semiconductor elements. The focal plane array is cooled by a one watt split-stirling linear cryocooler unit. After importation the dewar will be incorporated into an infrared thermal imaging sensor camera. The applicable subheading for the dewar cooler assembly will be 8541.40.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices; photosensitive semiconductor devices, . . . . Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division